Upgraded for BF3

The engines cannae take it cap'n

Moderator: [RS]Tefty

Upgraded for BF3

Postby Didge » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:30 am

After much fecking around i managed to cobble together an extra PCI-E power lead for the new GFX card :shock:

Why you can't just order a double ended 6 pin lead with male connectors on both ends without writing to Corsair is a bloody joke!

Anyhoo, yesterday i installed Win 7 64 and this

http://www.novatech.co.uk/products/comp ... c-1gi.html

so all is running smooth as a baby's whatsit now, so bring on BF3 :twisted:
I Invented the UberScrim :)
User avatar
Didge
Sergeant
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: Bournemouth

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:44 pm

It doesn't run as smoothly as BC2 on mine although I think I had the same problem with the BC2 demo.
I did read that people with dual core processors may struggle with it, which I have.
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS] Jonno » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:52 pm

whats a dual core, on me second quad now, i72600k, last was q8450
Image
User avatar
[RS] Jonno
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 2642
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: in the land of boredom

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS] Hughie » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:55 pm

I'm running it at the highest detail @ 1680 X 1050 (the highest the monitor will do) but the PC goes into a fit and tries to take off.
I have to play with my foot resting on the top of it.
Image
Image
User avatar
[RS] Hughie
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: The Midlands

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS] Nick_Stone » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:55 am

Turn the settings down?
Image
User avatar
[RS] Nick_Stone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3744
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 12:29 pm

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS] Hughie » Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:01 am

I hate playing at low detail.
It runs real smooth @ high,it's just the fan noise and heat that annoys me.
Mind you it is warm here right now,that's not helping.
Image
Image
User avatar
[RS] Hughie
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: The Midlands

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS]Baron » Sat Oct 01, 2011 11:52 am

I cant notice too much difference between Low and Ultra graphics setttings.
I switched it up to Ultra today, and game was still running fine. Ive got a core2duo and only 4 gigs of ram, Previously it was quite laggy, but I guess that was network lag.
Or didge my of been using the internet, that always messes with my ping.

Maybe this game isnt as much a resource hog as I thought.
Image
Baron "I laugh at your sunshine, and so does Jack"
User avatar
[RS]Baron
RS Knife Champ
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 2:55 pm

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby Didge » Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:23 pm

[RS]Baron wrote:Or didge my of been using the internet, that always messes with my ping.

Maybe this game isnt as much a resource hog as I thought.


:shock: :?:
I Invented the UberScrim :)
User avatar
Didge
Sergeant
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: Bournemouth

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby [RS]Baron » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:36 pm

Was it not your theory that me being online messed with your ping?
Image
Baron "I laugh at your sunshine, and so does Jack"
User avatar
[RS]Baron
RS Knife Champ
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 2:55 pm

Re: Upgraded for BF3

Postby Didge » Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:41 pm

Blimey was it? :shifty: that was a lifetime ago :)
I Invented the UberScrim :)
User avatar
Didge
Sergeant
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: Bournemouth


Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron