New Processor

The engines cannae take it cap'n

Moderator: [RS]Tefty

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:24 pm

So I've wasted my money?
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] Nick_Stone » Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:25 pm

I'd put the old cpu in, update the BIOS to the newest version and try again.

looks like there is some memory fixes too....
Image
User avatar
[RS] Nick_Stone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3744
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 12:29 pm

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] Jonno » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:21 pm

sorry mate, cant believe it. but if you cant send it back, i'll buy it of you for joshua's pc. have you put the old cpu back in to see if it works.
Image
User avatar
[RS] Jonno
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 2642
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: in the land of boredom

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:38 pm

Bios update is the way forward, I'm sure it will solve your problems as the new spec sheet says it supports 1333mhz CPU's the CPU support lists is only done on release of the board and very often is not updated with subsequent bios updates.

Grab the latest bios and try that before you decide if you have wasted your money, I dont think you have. :)

Download Asus Update from Here

and watch this video fro a how to use it :)

Last edited by [RS]BrainDamaged on Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:47 pm

The old processors back in and working but I haven't got a clue how to update the bios, just searching the web now.
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby Didge » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:58 pm

Defo a BIOS problem, or maybe faulty CPU! If it fits it should work! Does it boot at all?
I Invented the UberScrim :)
User avatar
Didge
Sergeant
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: Bournemouth

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:28 pm

BIOS updated, just going to let it cool down then try the new CPU again.
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:47 pm

It seems to be working! :)
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] Mad Dogg » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:04 pm

[RS] SonicDM wrote:It seems to be working! :)


:thumbup:
Former<Rogue> Leader
Image
User avatar
[RS] Mad Dogg
Helo God
 
Posts: 10781
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:07 am
Location: Asgard

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:53 pm

Awesome :D
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:18 pm

It's made all the difference to BF3, no more lag :clap:
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:29 pm

I now get all green "passes" on this site, before the new CPU it failed me on it :)

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] Nick_Stone » Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:00 pm

Happy days :D Glad you got it all sorted.
Image
User avatar
[RS] Nick_Stone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3744
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 12:29 pm

Re: New Processor

Postby [RS] Jonno » Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:20 pm

so am i, i was sure it should have been alright. q8400 is faster and more energy saving then the e6600.
Image
User avatar
[RS] Jonno
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 2642
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: in the land of boredom

Previous

Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron