Ivybridge

The engines cannae take it cap'n

Moderator: [RS]Tefty

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 04, 2012 5:17 pm

Memory type Limit in on X86 Limit in 64-bit Windows
User-mode virtual address space for each 32-bit process
2 GB
Up to 3 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE and 4GT
2 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE cleared (default)
4 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE set

ok i will rephrase it, most 32bit apps will use 2 gigs unless large address aware (bf3 is) but i have never seen it use more than 1.9gig of ram :D

the i7 is nice for encoding :thumbup:
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Fri May 04, 2012 6:08 pm

PAE or physical Address Extension will double those limits and has been used for years.

The so called "limit" to address space based on bit length is a moot point anyway as windows re addresses the space as it needs to. Linux has been doing it for years its just a shame Microsoft were so short sighted when creating architecture!
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 04, 2012 6:28 pm

lol m8 thats microsoft for you m8 :)
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 04, 2012 6:40 pm

if u dont want to spend the money on new ram why not get a one more stick of the same ram as u have?
8gigs over 4 sticks?
tri / duel are the same just an extra stick for tri (i think, correct me if i am wrong)
a GTX 680 would be a better investment for bf3 as is it very GPU dependant
personally i would wait for the gtx 685< (if that what there calling it) as the 680 is a rebrand of the *60/70 series (disappointed with nvidia for that)
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 04, 2012 6:42 pm

[RS]BrainDamaged wrote:PAE or physical Address Extension will double those limits and has been used for years.

The so called "limit" to address space based on bit length is a moot point anyway as windows re addresses the space as it needs to. Linux has been doing it for years its just a shame Microsoft were so short sighted when creating architecture!



ye m8 i know used to use the 3gb switch with XP
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]Tefty » Fri May 25, 2012 3:16 pm

Right, well its pay day soon, so after taking feedback on board, hows about this?

Image

With a 2nd 670 and another 16gb later in the year...?
<Rogue>
Image
User avatar
[RS]Tefty
The Boss
 
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:41 am
Location: Wolves

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Fri May 25, 2012 3:39 pm

looking nice Tefty, What GFX cards you running now? still the 5870's?
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]Tefty » Fri May 25, 2012 4:00 pm

Yeah still the ever reliable 5870, longest lasting card I've ever had.

All the stuff in my current build is the longest I've ever had any hardware actually.
<Rogue>
Image
User avatar
[RS]Tefty
The Boss
 
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:41 am
Location: Wolves

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Fri May 25, 2012 4:06 pm

Yeah my 5770 is still going strong even with all the extra volts I was putting through it! I'm in the mood for a new GFX card but dont have the funds :( Will have to wait and see If I get some Olympic work or not!
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS] SonicDM » Fri May 25, 2012 5:43 pm

[RS]BrainDamaged wrote: Will have to wait and see If I get some Olympic work or not!


Are we short of beach volleyball players?
Image
User avatar
[RS] SonicDM
Executive Officer
 
Posts: 6903
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Location, Location.

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 25, 2012 5:45 pm

looks like that same as what i have bar the ram
get 2x vertex 4 120gb drive n raid em m8 cheaper and twice the speed
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Fri May 25, 2012 6:06 pm

Ive Said it before and I will say it again, RAID is not worth the extra Disk writes with SSD's. there is no "Real World" benefit to Raiding SSD's. So unless you want to run Benchmarks on you disks and have the possibility of the Raid Array fail and end up all dead then carry on!

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showt ... p?t=147877
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1515687
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/show ... p?t=696134
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Ivybridge

Postby Hamps » Fri May 25, 2012 6:56 pm

you ever had raid?
trim is supported in raid now so no worries there and it can double the life of the drives as only 1/2 the info is getting read from each drive ......

and yes that is my next buy another 120gig ssd for raid with trim support
Hamps
Noob
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS] Final_Decapitation » Fri May 25, 2012 7:24 pm

Given that there are multiple versions of RAID, just saying "yeh raid it mate" is very ambiguous and silly. In terms of actual performance that you will notice on game load up etc. there seems to be very little point in doing anything other than using a single SSD. You have a huge performance boost over mechanical drives as it is so wasting money on more SSDs to get minute increases is pointless.
User avatar
[RS] Final_Decapitation
Mr Pernickety
 
Posts: 3923
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Ivybridge

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Fri May 25, 2012 7:52 pm

Hamps wrote:you ever had raid?
trim is supported in raid now so no worries there and it can double the life of the drives as only 1/2 the info is getting read from each drive ......

and yes that is my next buy another 120gig ssd for raid with trim support


Yeah my server runs full RAID 10 36Gb rapters 4 drives, and still one of the fastest arrays outside of ssd's but as final said its not worth it!
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

PreviousNext

Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron