ATI CCC not working

The engines cannae take it cap'n

Moderator: [RS]Tefty

ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS] SniperGecko » Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:24 am

hey guys, wondering if anyone here can help out on a problem i got with Catalyst Control Center not working properly.
Basicly all the processess are running in the task manager but i just can't open the damned software interface. I want to use it for altering the GFX card settings. I have looked on the Web at loads of diffrent forums and tried all the fixes and suggestions to remedy the problem.
So far i have tried:
Have unistalled/reinstalled all ATI components.
Have flushed out left over drivers with Driver Sweeper.
Have made sure all ATI folders left over from uninstall are empty.
Have checked the Assembly for ATI related Public Key Tokens.
Checked the ATI folder in C:\Users\********\AppData\Local\ are all visable

Looking on forums it seems the problem has something to do with old install files remaining after an update or reinstall which then cause a conflict of some sort. Not being a computer boffin i am not sure how to clean all these files out completely.

What else can i try before i do a complete re-install of hard drive?
Image
Image
ImageImageImage
User avatar
[RS] SniperGecko
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:40 pm
Location: Watching you through my scope.

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:36 am

Thats a strange one SG.... I know on my rig it takes a while before it will open, but I very rarely use it so have not been bothered. Have you tried Driver Cleaner.NET its supposed to be the best driver remover around.
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS] SniperGecko » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:44 am

what do you use to change GFX card settings instead of CCC?
Image
Image
ImageImageImage
User avatar
[RS] SniperGecko
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:40 pm
Location: Watching you through my scope.

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:47 am

lol I dont change them as my card is rate adaptive depending on load as all new ATI cards are.
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS] pants_marshall » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:54 pm

ati software is SHIT!!!! :clap: , just uninstall and reinstall JUST the drivers, you can use ATi tool which works better than CCC anyway for adjusting your GFX settings......

Its how i make my card work right :wave:
[RS] pants_marshall
 

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS]PITBULLY » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:04 pm

if you want to uninstall it try a small block of C4 best thing :clap: then buy nvidia :wink:
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
[RS]PITBULLY
War Arranger
 
Posts: 2391
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: IPSWICH SUFFOLK

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS] SniperGecko » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:55 am

[RS] pants_marshall wrote:ati software is SHIT!!!! :clap: , just uninstall and reinstall JUST the drivers, you can use ATi tool which works better than CCC anyway for adjusting your GFX settings......

Its how i make my card work right :wave:


ATI tool. isn't that for overclocking as well? What version is the latest version? Only one i can find is V 0.27 B2. does it support Win7 and AMD Radeon HD7970?


I'll give it a go
Image
Image
ImageImageImage
User avatar
[RS] SniperGecko
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:40 pm
Location: Watching you through my scope.

Re: ATI CCC not working

Postby [RS] pants_marshall » Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:20 pm

[RS] SniperGecko wrote:
[RS] pants_marshall wrote:ati software is SHIT!!!! :clap: , just uninstall and reinstall JUST the drivers, you can use ATi tool which works better than CCC anyway for adjusting your GFX settings......

Its how i make my card work right :wave:


ATI tool. isn't that for overclocking as well? What version is the latest version? Only one i can find is V 0.27 B2. does it support Win7 and AMD Radeon HD7970?


I'll give it a go



Yep you can use ati tool for overclocking if thats your bag.

Dont know if your card is supported i dont have a 7900 card.


Version i'm using with my 5870 is 1.7.9.1573

link......http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/ati_tray_tools.html
[RS] pants_marshall
 


Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron