Modem Mode

The engines cannae take it cap'n

Moderator: [RS]Tefty

Modem Mode

Postby [RS]Tefty » Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:35 am

This might seem like a totally dumbass question, but here goes anyway

Back when I was in the flat, and on lovely high speed fibre, it was a cable setup - and my virgin router had a Modem Mode, that made it purely work as the net connection, and it then connected to my existing (much fancier) router that had 4 gigabit ports and stronger wifi.
The cable went into the virgin modem, and then on ethernet port 1, i connected it to my routers Internet in port.


Now - I am on EE's slower fiber, and its ADSL.
I have the "Bright Box 2" that they sent me, but it doesn't in its menus appear to have this Modem Mode :/
I am finding that the BB2 is a bit shite for wifi, and its only got 1 gigabit port (Boooo)

If I picked myself up a super duper new router like this one;
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00N2PPFDM/

Then could I get away with having the setup like this, just like I did with the old virgin modem?;
Image
<Rogue>
Image
User avatar
[RS]Tefty
The Boss
 
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:41 am
Location: Wolves

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:19 am

Yep that will work, just make sure you turn off DHCP, firewall and the WiFi from the brightbox.
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS] CaSpErTbH » Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:48 pm

you dont need modem mode.. its not like virgin you can just buy a new adsl router (if it is adsl) or a router that supports vdsl if its FTTC.

so it would be phone line >New Router and thats you.
Image
[RS] CaSpErTbH
Noob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:33 pm

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS]BrainDamaged » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:21 pm

For orange you have to use the brightbox as its registered to the network. Pain in the ass same as virgins Stupidhub, complete shitebox of a modem :(
Image
Yep Thats right Brain Damaged! If you see me on the battlefield you would understand!
User avatar
[RS]BrainDamaged
The Muffin Man
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:42 pm
Location: Bath

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS]Tefty » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:25 pm

My brightbox has loads of connection details in it, which is a bum - otherwise i'd scrap the whole thing

Ok, so on the basic all will be fine, and I went and ordered this;
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00NQY3WO8

arrives tomorrow, so will let you know how it goes
<Rogue>
Image
User avatar
[RS]Tefty
The Boss
 
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:41 am
Location: Wolves

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS] CaSpErTbH » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:28 pm

I dont have EE broadband but i dont think thats correct... if its standard adsl/vdsl then you just need a username and password to connect and any router that does adsl or FTTC would do.

They even have guides for doing so on their website

http://ee.co.uk/help/mobile-and-home-co ... -broadband
Image
[RS] CaSpErTbH
Noob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:33 pm

Re: Modem Mode

Postby [RS]Tefty » Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:13 pm

ohh well, it'll do fine this way I should think - I hope
<Rogue>
Image
User avatar
[RS]Tefty
The Boss
 
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:41 am
Location: Wolves


Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron